Development

Development

Beth is a Level 2 Aquatics Teacher and is passionate about being in and on the water. She was a swimmer herself until she was 15 years old reaching National Level in Open Water, before transitioning to Rowing and achieving a World Championship Bronze Medal and European Championship Bronze Medal in 2017 for Great Britain! Beth enjoys coaching and due to her sporting background understands what it takes and has a technical eye for detail.

Development

Development Squad is for swimmers aged 9-12 years old and are working towards County Championships.

Squad Criteria

  • Swimmers aged 10-12 years old working towards County times.
  • Good technique across all four strokes including, starts, turns and underwater. As well as working on stamina and endurance training.
  • Must attend a minimum of 4 out of 5 pool sessions a week.
  • Abide by the swimmer’s code of conduct.
  • Competitions (a minimum requirement): Swimmers should compete in at least 6 competitions a season. Berks and South Bucks County Championships, at least 2 BWSC Level 3 Meet and 2 open meets if qualified and Club Championships.  Being available for team competitions if selected.

Swimmers who do not meet the minimum attendance or competition standard level will be moved to Age Group Competitive dependent on age and training performance standards.

Promotion Criteria to Junior Performance

  • Swimmers starting to compete at County standard.
  • High attendance maintained, with good work ethic and good behaviour.
  • Continual assessment of swimmer (test set).
  • Attend competitions throughout the year and targeted meets.
  • Promotion is at the discretion of the coaches.

The criteria above will be at the coaches discretion.

Pool Locations
Training Schedule

Your squad Rep is: Lynne Minehan

Please contact Lynne with any questions about training, galas and meets or general questions about the club.

<!–

Squad Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Development Training Mon 7:00 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School
Apr 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School | United Kingdom
 
2
3
Development Training Wed 6:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Apr 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
4
Development Training Thur 7:00 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Apr 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
6
Development Training Sat 7:00 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Apr 6 @ 7:00 am – 8:30 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
7
8
Development Training Mon 7:00 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School
Apr 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School | United Kingdom
 
9
10
Development Training Wed 6:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Apr 10 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
11
Development Training Thur 7:00 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Apr 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
13
Development Training Sat 7:00 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Apr 13 @ 7:00 am – 8:30 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
14
15
Development Training Mon 7:00 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School
Apr 15 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School | United Kingdom
 
16
17
Development Training Wed 6:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Apr 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
18
Development Training Thur 7:00 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Apr 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
20
Development Training Sat 7:00 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Apr 20 @ 7:00 am – 8:30 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
21
22
Development Training Mon 7:00 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School
Apr 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School | United Kingdom
 
23
24
Development Training Wed 6:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Apr 24 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Development Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
25
Development Training Thur 7:00 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Apr 25 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Thur @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
27
Development Training Sat 7:00 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Apr 27 @ 7:00 am – 8:30 am
Development Training Sat @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
28
29
Development Training Mon 7:00 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School
Apr 29 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Development Training Mon @ Lambrook School | United Kingdom
 
30

–>