Youth Performance 1

Youth Performance 1

Chief Coach: Nigel Willis

Our Youth Performance 1 squad is for swimmers who have achieved 1 Regional base times and one 1 Regional Qualifying time and are aspiring to National Level swimming.

We have a strong emphasis on long course training and structured land training including weights and free form aerobic exercise.

Nigel Willis, our head Coach, has had successes at both National and International level and in 2016 he took a swimmer to the World Short Course Championships in Canada, and 3 swimmers to national winter championships, producing 3 finalist at Nationals, and a Welsh National champion.

Squad Criteria

  • Competing at Regional level, aspiring to National Level
  • Swimmers to have at least 1 Regional base time and 1 Regional Qualifying Time
  • Continual assessment of training requirements to include test sets
  • Must attend a minimum of 65% of the total training hours to include one early morning training session (mid-week). Swimmers must attend at least one land training sessions per week unless prior agreement with the squad coach.
  • Abide by the swimmer’s code of conduct

Pool Locations

Squad News

2017 President’s Cup November 12, 2017 - Reminder that entries for President's Cup close in just three weeks on 2 December 2017. Entries can be made on Swim Manager or direct to Stuart Fillingham, the Promoter. As of today, 12/11/17, 131 swimmers have entered!  So still places to fill.  
BWSC Club Championships 2018 Dates announced November 9, 2017 - Mark your calendars ! The 2018 BWSC Club Championships dates have been announced: Session 1 and 2 - Saturday 16 June Session 3 and 4 - Saturday 14 July   More details will follow, including session details and registration instructions.

Your squad Rep is: Sian Jones

Please contact Sian with any questions about training, galas and meets or general questions about the club.

Squad Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
3
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri 5:15 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 3 @ 5:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 5:15 – 6:00 Swimming 6:00 – 8:00
4
Youth Performance 1 Training 7:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 4 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
5
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun 8:50 am
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison
Nov 5 @ 8:50 am – 12:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 8:50 – 9:50 Swimming 10:00 – 12:00
7
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue 6:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 7 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 6:00 – 6:45 Swimming 6:45 – 8:45
10
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri 5:15 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 10 @ 5:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 5:15 – 6:00 Swimming 6:00 – 8:00
11
Youth Performance 1 Training 7:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 11 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
12
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun 8:50 am
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison
Nov 12 @ 8:50 am – 12:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 8:50 – 9:50 Swimming 10:00 – 12:00
14
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue 6:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 14 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 6:00 – 6:45 Swimming 6:45 – 8:45
17
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri 5:15 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 17 @ 5:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 5:15 – 6:00 Swimming 6:00 – 8:00
18
Youth Performance 1 Training 7:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 18 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
19
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun 8:50 am
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison
Nov 19 @ 8:50 am – 12:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 8:50 – 9:50 Swimming 10:00 – 12:00
21
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue 6:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 21 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 6:00 – 6:45 Swimming 6:45 – 8:45
24
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri 5:15 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 24 @ 5:15 pm – 8:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Fri @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 5:15 – 6:00 Swimming 6:00 – 8:00
25
Youth Performance 1 Training 7:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 25 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Youth Performance 1 Training @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | Minley | England | United Kingdom
 
26
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun 8:50 am
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison
Nov 26 @ 8:50 am – 12:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Sun @ Aldershot Garrison | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 8:50 – 9:50 Swimming 10:00 – 12:00
28
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue 6:00 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks)
Nov 28 @ 6:00 pm – 8:45 pm
Youth Performance 1 Training Tue @ Minley (Gibraltar Barracks) | England | United Kingdom
Land Training 6:00 – 6:45 Swimming 6:45 – 8:45