Academy

Academy

Bracknell and Wokingham Academy provides a carefully structured program of lessons based around performance and competitive swimming for children aged 5 – 9 years.

Starting from ASA Stage 6 upwards, academy lessons focus on skills and curating excellent technique over all four strokes, providing high level instruction to ensure all our swimmers achieve success at their ability level.

All our teachers are ASA qualified and work to our comprehensive schemes of work to provide high quality instruction for all stages in the Academy. We are always striving to improve and grow the program, focusing on swimmers training ethic, team work and individual achievements.

Once a term, we introduce swimmers in the Academy to a racing environment and encourage them to enjoy putting into practice everything they have learnt during the term.

Academy lessons follow the school year structure, running three terms per year, continuing through half term. Once swimmers have passed the criteria of all the Academy levels and providing they are the right age, they will be invited to join the competitive squads of the Swimming Club.

Should you be interested in joining the Academy, please email bwscacademy@outlook.com to arrange a free trial.

Pool Locations
Ribbon Galas and Mini Meets

Academy Calendar

  • Select academy stages in Categories
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Stage 7A Training Wed 6:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 1 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
2nd Session Option
2
3
Stage 7B Training Fri 6:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 3 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7A Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 3 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 3 @ 7:10 pm – 8:40 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7C Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 3 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 3 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
Compulsory Session
4
5
6
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 6 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 6 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
1st Session Option
7
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 7 @ 7:10 pm – 8:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 7 @ 7:10 pm – 7:45 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
8
Stage 7A Training Wed 6:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 8 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 8 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 8 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
2nd Session Option
9
10
Stage 7B Training Fri 6:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 10 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 10 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7A Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 10 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 10 @ 7:10 pm – 8:40 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7C Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 10 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 10 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
Compulsory Session
11
12
13
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 13 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 13 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
1st Session Option
14
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 14 @ 7:10 pm – 8:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 14 @ 7:10 pm – 7:45 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
15
Stage 7A Training Wed 6:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 15 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 15 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 15 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
2nd Session Option
16
17
Stage 7B Training Fri 6:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 17 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7A Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 17 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 17 @ 7:10 pm – 8:40 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7C Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 17 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 17 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
Compulsory Session
18
19
20
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 20 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 20 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
1st Session Option
21
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 21 @ 7:10 pm – 8:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 21 @ 7:10 pm – 7:45 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
22
Stage 7A Training Wed 6:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 22 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
2nd Session Option
23
24
Stage 7B Training Fri 6:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 24 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7B Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 24 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 6 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7A Training Fri 6:35 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 24 @ 6:35 pm – 7:05 pm
Stage 7A Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School
Nov 24 @ 7:10 pm – 8:40 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Fri @ Heathfield School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 7C Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 24 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 7C Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Fri 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School
Nov 24 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Fri @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
Compulsory Session
25
26
27
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 27 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Mon 7:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School
Nov 27 @ 7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Stage 8 Training Mon @ Harmans Water School | England | United Kingdom
1st Session Option
28
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 28 @ 7:10 pm – 8:10 pm
Pre Squad 2 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 6 Training Tue 7:10 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre
Nov 28 @ 7:10 pm – 7:45 pm
Stage 6 Training Tue @ Bracknell Leisure Centre | England | United Kingdom
 
29
Stage 7A Training Wed 6:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 29 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Stage 7A Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 29 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Pre Squad 1 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
 
Stage 8 Training Wed 7:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School
Nov 29 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Stage 8 Training Wed @ Lambrook School | Winkfield Row | England | United Kingdom
2nd Session Option
30